Obama and Putin agreed on peace
Syrian issue was one of the leading topics on the meeting of Russian and U.S. presidents, which was hold within the “G20” meeting in Mexico.
After almost two-hour meeting, Vladimir Putin reported to journalists that regarding Syrian crises the two countries had found “many common points”. The U.S. colleague confirmed his words:
"In order to stop the bloodshed in Syria, we call for an immediate cessation of the violence … We are united in our belief that the Syrian people should have the opportunity to independently and democratically choose their own future," – Obama said.
It should be noted, that simultaneously to the summit in Mexico, Syrian security forces are continuing taking positions of opposition again. During the meeting of the presidents, the shootings took place in Syria resulting death of 23 people.