Parliament to discuss the, so-called, Must Carry principles
Today the Parliament Legal Affairs Committee will discuss a bill regarding the introduction of principles of Must Carry during the election period.
On the Committee session the project will be considered together with representatives of NGOs.
The project is to be discussed in an expedited regime. The first hearing will be held on June 28 and on June 29 the amendments will be approved on the plenary session.
According to the bill prepared by the ruling team, the Must Carry policy would oblige the cable TV operators to transmit the public broadcaster and every TV Company, which have license according to the Georgian law “About broadcasting”, so that Georgian society could access information without restrictions during the electoral period. The changes would go into effect as soon as the election date is announce by the president and last for around two-months until the end of elections.
We will recall you that the introduction of the principles of obligator transition of broadcasting in Georgia was initiated by the campaign “It concerns you”. Representatives of NGOs had consultations with the head of the Parliament Legal Issues Committee Pavle Kublashvili on this issue. However, they could not agree on the project, as this would be a rude intervention into the private business. After the Parliaments refusal, decision on collecting 30 thousand signatures for initiating the so-called, Must Carry principles project, was made. However, later, David Bakradze personally initiated the introduction of the Must Carry principles during the election period.