John Bass: the U.S. Government will support election monitoring teams in pre-election period
Today, U.S. Ambassador John Bass announced details regarding the U.S. Government’s support for election observation teams in Georgia in the run-up to parliamentary elections this fall.
According to him, the U.S. Government will support election monitoring teams from the U.S.-based International Republican Institute (IRI) and National Democratic Institute (NDI) to help ensure the pre-election environment and the parliamentary elections meet international standards for free and fair elections.
John Bass also said that these new programs bring the total U.S. assistance for local and international election observation for the upcoming elections to nearly $2 million.
The new funding will include support for three long-term observers from NDI from July to October and 12 observers from IRI for the three months prior to the elections.
On Election Day, NDI will have 20 additional observers in the country and IRI will have 30.