Maia Panjikidze: we don’t need anyone's advice for inserting women candidates into the list
On a traditional briefing held today, Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Spokesperson, Maia Panjikidze touched the repot published by the United States National Democratic Institution (NDI) election mission.
On the question of “” – will leaders of “Georgian dream” take into account recommendations mentioned in the report regarding increasing number of women candidates or not – Maia Panjikidze said, they do not need to take into consideration anyone’s advices.
“I don’t think that the lists should be artificially filled with woman candidates. There are many women in the coalition and we are not going to increase it artificially. As for the fact that candidates named by “Georgian dream” are mostly men, the reason could be the fact that the names of candidates have not been fully disclosed yet. Maybe it coincided that only male candidates became known for this time”, - Panjikidze said.
We will recall you that the U.S. National Democratic Institution election mission published report, where it addressed political parties with a recommendation to use right granted by the electoral law, which gives possibility to obtain additional financing with increasing number of women candidates.