International conference “Georgia’s European Way – The EU and Its European Neighbors” is underway
The IX International Conference “Georgia’s European Way – The EU and Its European Neighbours” organized by the Office of the State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration is being held in Batumi. The Conference has been opened by the Vice Prime-Minister, Giorgi Baramidze.  The President of Georgia Michael Saakashvili is attending the Conference.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Moldova, Vladimir Filat, European Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighbourhood Policy, Štefan Füle, President of the European People's Party, Wilfried Martens, as well as high officials and representatives of governments, parliaments, civil society and business from EU Member States, the Partner Countries and Georgia are participating in the Conference.
The Conference is dedicated to the perspectives of European integration in Eastern European Neighbourhood as well as democratic reforms and the rule of law, challenges of global and regional security, economic cooperation with the EU and people-to-people contacts.
Four thematic sessions are working during the Conference:
Session I – “Democratic Reforms and the Rule of Law” will discuss the importance of the success of democracy in the Eastern Europe and challenges of democratic transformation alongside the issues of free and fair elections as a key for democratic development. The participants will also draw attention to the importance of the freedom of media and role of civil society.
Session II – “Challenges of Global Security” will emphasize on importance of security and stability for European integration. The issues of democratic development and economic prosperity in Eastern Europe as well as the EU’s essential role in promoting security and stability in its Eastern neighborhood will be the main topics of discussion within the session.
Session III – “Opportunities of Economic Integration with the EU” will attract participants’ attention to the prospects of economic cooperation between the EU and Eastern European as well as the issues of economic modernisation through gradual European integration. The participants will discuss the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area as a facilitator of economic development and will debate about the challenges of European integration-related reforms and the importance of attraction of FDI.  Particular attention will be paid to the issues of advancing energy security of Europe.
Session IV – “Facilitation of People-to-People contacts as a catalyst for European Integration” will consider culture, education and science as a bridge between the nations. The session will discuss the importance of people-to-people contacts for the solution of conflicts and significance of freedom of movement of people as a necessary precondition for deepening the integration of societies.