Bidzina Ivanishvili is going to make special announcements regarding citizenship issue
Bidzina Ivanishvili is going to make special announcement regarding citizenship issue and will answer on questions of journalists.
According, Ivanishvili’s Spokeswoman Maia Panjikidze, a special press-conference on the mentioned issue is scheduled on 11:00 in the central office of “Georgian dream”.
Panjikidze said, today Ivanishvili will answer all the questions existed regarding the citizenship issue.
We will recall you that according to the Justice Ministry information, for getting citizenship Ivanishvili should apply to the dual citizenship procedure. Agency of civilian registry has published report regarding granting citizenship to Bidzina Ivanishvili yesterday.
French citizen Bidzina Ivanishvili applied to the civilian registry agency on January 5, 2012, with a request of receiving Georgian citizenship through the naturalization. However, as the Justice Ministry explained, Georgian law does not consider granting Georgian citizenship through naturalization.
“Bidzina Ivanishvili, as a citizen of other country, should have requested dual citizenship. He still has not applied to the relevant bodies with this request. Solving issue of citizenship is only possible if all the legal procedures considered by Georgian law are kept”, - is said in the report published by the Justice ministry.