Gia Khuroshvili: the budget amendments draft is a necessary and well-planned project
According to the assessments of the parliamentary Secretary Gia Khuroshvili, the budget amendments draft is a necessary and well-planned project.
As Khuroshvili said while speaking with journalists today, the mentioned project was drawn out by the president and the Ministers’ Cabinet to meet the problems of the people in the epicenter of the disaster.
“Some of our opponents think that the budget amendments were prepared in rooms with air-coolers, but it is not so. These changes were prepared by the Georgian president, the Prime-Minister and each member of the Government exactly in the epicenter of the disaster”, - Khuroshvili said.
Parliament will approve a draft of the budget amendments on July 25. About 162 million GELs will be spent from the budget on disaster consequences liquidation works and population compensations.