Mikheil Saakashvili is in Beshumi to celebrate the holiday “Shuamtoba”
12:41 04.08.2012
Georgian president was in Beshumi on celebration of “Shuamtoba”. Mikheil Saakashvili met with locals and population attending the celebration.
The First Person of the state congratulated the audience with the holiday and said that never before have so many people been on this holiday and it is because of the fact that Adjara is already standing firm.
“8 years ago this place was insulted, poverty was prevailing; and now, this place is an object of a kind envy, imitation and applauses of Europeans and Americans. We have created one of the best regions in the world on the example of Adjara”, - President said.
Saakashvili said, it is the last “Shuamtoba”, when the population had no other choice, but to use bad road to reach Beshumi.
“Construction of Goderdzi and Adigeni connecting road has begun. We also have signed with French partners and building of a ski resort will be started too. After construction of this resort, there will be no poverty and hardship”, - Saakashvili said.
We will recall you that, Bidzina Ivanishvili, leader of the coalition “Georgian dream” was going to attend the celebration of “Shuamtoba” in Beshumi too, however, he has not appeared there yet.