Tsiklarui: Russia tries to legitimize ethnic cleansing
The member of the parliamentary majority, Nugzar Tsiklauri, said that “with the elections held in, so-called, South Ossetia, Russia is trying to legitimize that ethnic cleansing, which was carried out in 2008”.
As the Deputy said to “” despite northern neighbor’s attempts, the civilized world will never recognize elections held on the occupied territories of Georgia.
“Only one state’s insistence is not enough for considering elections as democratic. This territory is a part of Georgia; neither we, nor international community do recognize de-facto elections. The simple answer on all this is one – Russia is trying to legitimize that barbaric act, which it has committed three years ago,” – Tsiklarui said and added that Georgia will definitely return its territories.
“Georgia will definitely return its occupied regions. We will hold fair elections, in which, along with the rest of the citizens, our fellow Ossetians and Abkhazians will take part too,” – the Deputy said to “”