Dimitry Shashkin visited Georgian soldiers in Afghanistan
Minister of Defence of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini accompanied by the MoD delegation visited Afghanistan. Defence Minister and Chief of the Joint Staff of GAF Lieutenant-General Devi Chankotadze arrived in Helmand province to meet with the Georgian military servicemen deployed in the military base “Shukvani”.
The top Brass of MoD met with the ISAF Commander of Regional Command Southwest Major General Charles M. Gurganus and Commander of Task Force RC (SW) Major General David H. Berger. They briefed the MoD officials on the progress of the mission.
The Georgian military servicemen participate in the ISAF security operation as part of the U.S. contingent. Side by side with the
American marines they have been performing a full range of operations for six months. Their main task is to combat terrorism, conduct patrolling to insure the safety of population and to set up mobile controls posts in the operating zone of the province.