Russia erases Georgian trace
According to the estimations of the Culture Heritage Protection Agency, construction works, carried out in Russia on the graves of the Georgian Royal family, is an attempt of erasing Georgian trace.
As the press service of the Agency said to “”, the fact of vandalized treatment to the Georgian monuments is the continuation of the Russian action, which was carried out in Abkhazia before.
“It is necessary to inform Diplomatic corps and the international community about this issue and, with their help, to stop constructions on the graves. The issue of transferring Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani remains will be set after the situation is studied”, - Agency said.
According to him, they will get additional information on this from Swiss embassy.
We will recall you that, Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has already sent an official note via Swiss embassy to the Russian side demanding suspension of the construction works carried out on the graves of Georgian Royal family.