MIA to hold field exercises “Georgia 2012”
14:10 13.09.2012
The Euro-Atlantic Disaster Response Coordination Centre (EADRCC) together with the Internal Affairs Ministry, will conduct the consequence management field exercise “Georgia - 2012” from 22 to 28 September 2012 around Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia.
According to the Internal Affairs Ministry, teams from 11 Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council (EAPC) nations are planning to take part in the exercise and 13 additional countries are scheduled to participate by sending staff officers.
All together, more than 1,000 members of civilian and military teams from NATO and partner countries with capabilities to deal with different aspects of emergencies will take part in the event. Some 60 observers are also expected. “Georgia - 2012” will allow NATO and partner countries to practice disaster response mechanisms and capabilities and to enhance co-operation in emergency situations.
The scenario for the exercise will be a severe earthquake affecting the vicinity of Tbilisi, resulting in high numbers of victims and widespread damage to critical infrastructure, including chemical spills and a radiological incident.
Through this exercise, NATO and partner nations will practice procedures and capabilities, in order to improve nations’ ability to respond to a disaster. The exercise will also contribute to strengthening the stricken nation’s capability to effectively coordinate consequence management operations.
The exercise will consist of the following phases:
22 - 24 September 2012: Organisation of on-site Operations, reception of teams, training of participants and a Command Post Exercise.
25 - 26 September 2012: Field activities at the exercise sites.
27 September 2012: Evaluation, VIP day, demonstrations and a closing ceremony.
Since 2000, this is the fourteenth field exercise conducted by the Euro-Atlantic Disaster Response Coordination Centre (EADRCC).