Representatives of the Public Defender completed monitoring in Gldani Penal Establishment
The Public Defender’s representatives left the Gldani Penal Establishment No. 8 at 00:40.   The repeated visit of the Public Defender’s representatives to the establishment was caused by entry of an ambulance car into the Gldani Establishment which caused the concern of prisoners’ loved ones and the persons on the area adjacent to the prison.
As a result of the monitoring, it was found out that the ambulance vehicle had carried defendant M. K. who was transferred from the city’s Republic Hospital. M. K. had been detained by the police on September 16, 2012, for a crime punishable under Article 353 of the Criminal Code.
The Public Defender’s representatives met the defendant personally and got acquainted with the documents on his detention.
“As the defendant also confirmed, he was detained by the police on September 16, 2012, at which time he sustained a gunshot wound in the leg area. After detention, the prisoner was transferred to a civilian sector hospital where he was operated on, and this night he was transferred to the prison’s medical establishment in an ambulance car. Accordingly, the cause of the entry of an ambulance car into the penal establishment was the transfer of the aforementioned prisoner”, - is said in the released statement.