Socially vulnerable children will study in private schools free of charge
Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, together with the Ministry of Health, labor and social affairs, start a new project.
From 2012-2013 academic year, first grade pupils from socially vulnerable families will study in the best privet schools free of charge. The project will cover those children, whose families’ given score is below 57 000 or those, whose families’ have a need of special support.
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkin and Minister of Health, labor and social affairs, Zurab Chiaberashvili took socially vulnerable first grade pupils, Luka Guledani, Alexander Kumsiashvili and Lizi Nanava to the private school, where they will study from September 15.
“In the green school of Tbilisi” the students were introduced to the environment, where they will study in the future by Ministers personally.
According to the information of Education Ministry, the new project will be implemented mainly in those schools, which had bought public schools and carried out their rehabilitation and the paid amount was spent on development of infrastructure of nearby schools. The private school, equipped with modern standards, gives preference to the children from vulnerable families while receiving a new contingent.
“The Green school of Tbilisi” has bought number 134 public school last year and with its new infrastructure, made it one of the best in the Georgia. The school has two modern libraries, classrooms and laboratories equipped with advanced techniques. The mandates service and system of autonomic protection and security works in the school.
“The socially vulnerable children will use the same privileges, as any other students of “the green school of Tbilisi”.