Process of Receiving Documents for Georgian Citizens Living Aboard is now simplified
Process of receiving documents will be even simplified for Georgian citizens abroad.
With the support of Remote Service Center of Civil Registry Agency of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, persons living abroad are able to give power of attorney for receiving different documents, or express consent for issuance of document to persons who reside in Georgia.
Today, Head of the Civil Registry Agency Mr. Giorgi Gabrielashvili hold a briefing concerning above mentioned novelty.
“Before, Georgian citizen living abroad needed to pass through difficult and long term procedures for receiving documents from the Civil Registry Agency, what needed quite big expenses as well. They had to go to local notary (or in consular institution), sign power of attorney for persons residing in Georgia, verify document with the apostille, send it to Georgia, translate above mentioned document, representative should receive the certificate, verify it with the apostille and send back to applicant,” – Giorgi Gabrielashvili said.
Person residing in Georgia is authorized to receive following re-certificates of civil acts registration on the bases of power of attorney: birth, marriage, divorce, changing name/surname, paternity and adoption certificates. Besides this, according the new service, entrusted person is authorized to carry out the procedures of divorce, correct data in civil acts and etc.
As for expressing consent necessary for issuance of different documents, Georgian citizen living abroad can express consent concerning the issuance of passport to a person under age, for marriage registration of person whose age is from 16 to 18 years old, changing of name/surname of a person under age, for registration of person in his/her property and etc.
Russian military prosecutor’s office studies the fact of unauthorized landing of Russian helicopter on Georgian territory1