Inmates were awarded with certificates of vocational education
Due to the reform implemented in penitentiary system, convicts continue to master various professions. Graduation ceremony was held at Geguti #14 penitentiary establishment. The rector of the Akaki Tsereteli State University, Mr. Giorgi Ghavtadze awarded the convicts with certificates.
Educational-rehabilitational House of Geguti #14 penitentiary establishment was opened in November 2011 and dozens of inmates got evolved in the process at once.
According to the memoranda, signed with universities, professors of the Akaki Tsereteli State University, convicts are taught various professions demanded on labour market. With this reform, the MCLA provides convicts with employment opportunities after release. Providing professional education for every inmate is one of the main components of the MCLA's 10 priorities for 2012.