Georgian Trade Unions celebrates the employees’ international solidarity day with a manifestation
Georgian Trade Unions celebrates the employees’ international solidarity day – May 1, with the manifestation.
According to the information of the Georgian Trade Union, 10 000 participant-demonstrant will take part in this action-manifestation. They will be gathered at the Rose Square on 16:00 pm. Participants of the demonstration will walk by the Rustaveli Avenue to the Parliament building, where a thematic demonstration is scheduled on 17:00.
Rally-demonstration participants will have posters with a various demands and slogans. After the rally, protesters will appeal to the President, Government and the Parliament.
“Trade Unions believe that with country’s such a sharp political – economic crisis, demanding respect of workers’ labor, legal and economic rights has more and more meaning.
On the Employees’ international solidarity day – May 1, Georgian Trade Unions hold the large-scale manifestation, as those issues, because of which the second international Congress of Paris adopted the resolution “about holding the First May demonstrations every year”, are still argent. The day was first celebrated with a demonstration in 1890”, - the Union said.