Presentation of ID-card web-page and its digital signature function will be held
Today, presentation of ID-card web-page and its digital signature function will take place in the hotel “Radisson Blue”.
The event will be opened by the Parliament Speaker, David Bakradze and the representatives of Georgian legislative and executive bodies, as well as, business circles will participate in it.
A new component of the electronic ID-card – a function of digital signature, will be demonstrated on the presentation. ID-card’s integrated opportunities of authentication and digital signature ensure possibility of giving legal force to digital documentation and thus replacement of a paper.
During the presentation, software package created for making many signatures on the digital document will be presented too.
ID-card – electronic identity card is issued in Georgia from August 1, 2011. Its function includes identification of person as with a traditional way, as well as, electronically.