Essay contest on violence topic is ended
Winners of the essay contests announced by Justice Ministry and Prosecutor’s General office became known. 11 best papers were chosen from 600 papers received on the last stage of the competition. The essays’ authors will attend training at the Justice training center from today.
The theme of training is – gaining skills for effective presentations. After theoretical part of the workshop, tomorrow, within four hours, participants will work individually on preparation of presentations on certain topics.
Presentation of the essays will be held in Ministry of Justice on May 12. All the participants involved in the contest will be awarded with diplomas and as for winners, the first, second and third place will get expensive presents.
The essay contest was announced on March 26 by the Justice Ministry within the anti-drug campaign. High school final year students and university students could have participated in the competition. From the three suggested topics: “Why a person committees a crime”, “If I was a juror”, “How to defeat juvenile crime” the participants have chosen one.
Along with mentioned project, the Justice Ministry plans to implement educational programs in the future too.