High school leaving exams are started
High school leaving exams started at public schools today. According to the information of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, leaving exams 2011-2012 started on May 21 at 9 am in all schools of Georgia with the exam in Georgian Language and Literature.
The Minister Dimitri Shashkini closely observed the process of the exam at Tbilisi public school #49. The deputy Ministers and other representatives of the Ministry are also monitoring the examination process in the regions of Georgia.
“Educational Management Information System (EMIS) will technically support the process of examination. The twelfth graders take exams in the format of the CAT system with the computers.
The respective units of the Ministry are in standby mode willing to handle with any kind of technical problems that might occur during exams”, - is said in the statement spread by Shashkin department.
The exams are held in 8 subjects: Georgian Language and Literature, Foreign Languages (upon choice) – 22 May; History – May 23, Geography – 24 May, Physics – 25 May, Chemistry and Biology – 28, 29 May and Math – 30 May.