From today traffic restrictions will be in effect in Tbilisi
In connection with the events planned on day of independence of Georgia, traffic rules will be temporarily changed in Tbilisi.
The Patrol Police released a special statement in connection with the mentioned changes, which we offer you invariably: “In connection with the events planned in Tbilisi on May 26, the day of Independence of Georgia, Marjanishvili Square will be blocked from May 23.
Vehicles movement from Queen Tamar’s Avenue to Agmashenebeli Avenue will be possible only till Marjanishvili Square (turning left) through the Marjanishvili Street in direction of Chiqobava and Chitaia Streets.
Movement of vehicles in direction of Zaarbuken Street will be possible through Marjanishvili, Tsinamzgvrishvili and the Kiev Streets.  Direction of movement will be changed for public transports too. In particular, public transport from Zabukashvili Square will move through Mazniashvili and Javakhishvili Streets, in direction of Central Station and the Dadiani Street.