Results of high school leaving exams were published
The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia releases statement regarding completion of high school leaving exams:
“School leaving exams of 2011-2012 academic year have been successfully completed. School students had to test their abilities in 8 subjects. Thousand of personnel have been involved in the exams. High standards at school leaving exams were facilitated by NAEC and EMIS. It is important to mention that notwithstanding recent structural changes the exams were conducted smoothly, without interference and concluded with high results.
The minimal competency barrier (5.5) has been crossed by less than 5% in the current year, whence 17% could not overcome minimal competency barrier 5.2, determined by the Minister.
Similar to last year high school exams have been conducted with CAT model. Technical facilitation and maintenance was provided by EMIS. Every CAT classroom was equipped with surveillance cameras and voice recorders. The examination process was observed by more than 2000 observers and 600 IT specialists”, - is said in the statement.
According to the information of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, over 41,000 school students participated in the school leaving exams. The average score marked per subject was 8. The minimal competence barrier was not crossed: