In the current year, already 1 299 685 people have traveled to Georgia
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia published results of statistic data on foreign visitors entering Georgia.
In 2011, 2 822 363 people visited Georgia while in the first five months of 2012 1 299 685 people have already traveled to Georgia, which is actually almost half of the whole number of foreign visitors in 2011. In May of the current year 321 164 visitors have arrived to Georgia. To compare current results with the same period of 2011 the number of visitors has increased by 57.3% and even overtopped the holiday season period (July, August) of previous year.
In general the number of visits has increased by 48.2% as an average monthly growth in first five months of the calendar year.
According to the information of Internal Affairs Ministry of Georgia, in first five months of 2012 the majority of visitors entering Georgia were from Turkey (+105.2%), Azerbaijan (+26.3%), Armenia (+38.2%), Russia (+99.2%), Ukraine +20.5%) and Iran (+109%). Substantial growth of visitors from EU member states is also notable and even exceeded the number of tourists from Ukraine and Iran. Special interest towards Georgia was also observed from Austrian and Moldovan citizens the number of visits has increased by 74% and 71% accordingly.
Results showed that after imposing visa free regime for the citizens of Russia the number of Russian visitors has increased substantially, which is proved by the example of Larsi border checkpoint where the number of Russian citizens entering Georgia has tripled in March and even became more prominent in April when number was four times increased. The same tendency was preserved in May as well. The number of visitors from Russian Federation in May has increased sharply and sum total reached 99.2% to compare with the same period of previous year.
From the point when visa free regime was imposed for the citizens of Russia, the index of visa free regime effectiveness has reached 85%.