Convention on Cyber crime will enter into force from October
Permanent Representative of Georgia to the Council of Europe, Mamuka Jgenti deposited with the Secretary General of the Council of Europe, Thorbjørn Jagland the instrument of Georgia's approval of the Council of Europe Convention on Cyber ​​Crime.
According to the information of Georgian Foreign Affairs Ministry, the Convention will enter into force with respect to Georgia on 1 October 2012. As a result, Georgia will become the 34th state party to the Convention along with member states of the Council of Europe and the United States of America.
The Convention was opened for signature in Budapest on 23 November 2001 and entered into force on 1 July 2004.
“It is the first international treaty on crimes committed via the Internet and other computer networks, dealing particularly with infringements of copyrights, computer-related fraud, child pornography and network security violations. Georgia attaches great importance to the Convention as means to pursue a common anti-criminal policy aimed at the protection of society from cyber crimes through adopting appropriate legislation and fostering international co-operation”, - is said in the statement spread by the Foreign Ministry of Georgia.