Patriarchate: Georgian patriarchate is an initiator and supports restoration of Bagrat’s Cathedral
Georgian Patriarchate press-service spreads information regarding Bagrat’s Cathedral, which “” offers you invariable: Georgian Catholics- Patriarch, the Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi, the Metropolitan of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II has received the Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Nika Rurua. The meeting was also attended by Alaverdi Metropolitan David (Makharadze) and archpriest Besarion Menabde.
His holiness has reaffirmed the Church’s position and said that Georgian Patriarchate is an initiator and supports the restoration of Bagrat’s Church, but in the way, which will keep its ancient look the most.
The mentioned position was declared by representatives of the Patriarchate yesterday, on June 22, at the conference held in the Ministry of Culture, which was also attended by the author of the west wing of the church, architect Mr. Andrea Bruno.
It should be noted that Mr. Bruno met the Church’s requirements understandingly and supported the idea of using other material than glass; material that does not violate the church’s interior, is maximally close to the texture of the stone and will restore the internal space of the church as invariably as possible.
At this meeting it was also agreed that there will be no more discussions about installation of an elevator, nor about using glass on the second floor. Mr. Bruno should present a new variant of a draft in a few days.