Avian influenza suffers intense mutation
Scientists discovered that the virus H5N1, which is also called avian influenza, suffers intense mutation. According to the data of specialists, there is a real danger that it will become more contagious and will be spread from a person to a person through the air. In this case, a deadly pandemic could begin.
From time to time, a scientific journal “Science” publishes information on this topic. For this reason the U.S. special-services have claims towards them not once. According to them the publication not only creates a panic, but also its information about mutation of the virus may become an object of interest to terrorists.
In particular, it is said that the scientists and experts’ opinions might help terrorist in making biological weapons.
At this time, only those people who have direct contact to feathery creatures can ne infected by avian influenza. However, according to genetic-scientists, H5N1 needs only 5 genetic changes to be transmittable from person to person. According to specialists these mutations may happen naturally.