Decision on revocation of probational sentences of 73 probationers was made
The standing commission of revocation of conditional sentences of the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia has decided the revocation of probational sentences of 73 probationers.
Commission members have discussed cases of probationers who have served at least half of the probational period. The risk factors identified in the process of individual sentence planning have an important role in decision making.
Commission consists of representatives from the central office of the MCLA, the national Probation Agency, and the Supreme Council of ministry of Justice and NGO-s.
A 5-member commission revokes probationary sentence without the court’s agreement. Commission will meet in monthly bases.
The novelty has been implemented in the framework of the Individual Approach Reform within the National Probation Agency.