Mikheil Saakashvili visited Employment Agency
Georgian President was in the furniture factory in Gonio today, which works on orders of “Orbi Group” for now. President was satisfied with the furniture constructed there.
The Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili along with the Chairman of Ajara AR Government Levan Varshalomidze has visited the Employment Agency of Ajara and got ecquinted with the process of work at the place today. Mikheil Saakashvili talked about the importance of a new system. According to him, this new body will contribute to the restoration of the union between job seekers and employers.
The President called for coordinated cooperation between the Agency and private companies and noted that job seekers should undergo special testing that will help to identify suitable staff.
The Employment Agency was established in October last year. Thousands of people have been registered. Most of them were already employed. It should be noted that the Agency recommended 750 people to be employed on the construction of a new hotel type complex on Kobaladze Street.