“Remembrance week” starts in Georgia
„Remembrance week” starts from today in Georgia, which will last till August 13.
According to the information of the organizers of the week, Sophio Torchinava’s film “Slow-acting Bombs” will be shown within the “Remembrance week”.
Also, an exhibition – “Stolen history of Georgia” will be held in the Georgian National Museum temporal exhibition center.
Funds of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, the Archive of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia and the National Archive of Ministry of Justice of Georgia will take part in the exhibition.
The exhibition is divided into two parts. The document materials, which reflect Georgian reality till 1921 year, will be presented in the first part. In the second part, footage showing sovietization of Georgia will be presented too. In addition, presentation of the special edition of the Archival Bulletin will be carried out on the exhibition as well.
On August 7, 17:00, the exhibition “Peace” will b opened in the “TBC” gallery. Children of 2008 died heroes of Russian-Georgia war participate in this exhibition.