The citizens used video-call service free of charge
At the initiative of the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance and in connection with upcoming Mariamoba holiday citizens had the opportunity to use the service of meeting by video-conferencing free of charge.
The action was held today, at Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi probation offices. Individuals contacted their relatives at penitentiary establishments through video-conferencing without paying the fee-for-service.
Duration of meeting with a convict by video-conferencing is 15 minutes and the fee-for-service is 15 GEL. For socially vulnerable citizens the service if free.
At this stage meeting by video-conferencing service is available at Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi probation offices, special correctional establishment for juveniles №11, Ksani penitentiary establishment №15 and Rustavi penitentiary establishments №16 and №17.