As it turned out, it happened due to the mistake of the militaries – they have established it in the investigation committee and explained that a man standing at mortar has mixed up the direction.
First phase of Kakheti rehabilitation works is finished
According to information of the Justice Minister, completion of rehabilitation of Telavi and Khvareli in Kakheti on 15-16 September will be a real public holiday. Kakheti residents and its guests will become participants of a sight. The solemn event will turn into two-day non-stop theatrical performance, in which anyone can participate.
11:14 14.09.2012
According to the Public Defender information rights of inmates in Kutaisi No.2 establishment are violated on a regular bases
According to the statement of the Public Defender, the preliminary results of the monitoring make it clear that the administration of the Kutaisi Establishment No. 2 regularly violates prisoners’ rights. There are multiple cases of ill-treatment towards prisoners.
14:10 13.09.2012
MIA to hold field exercises “Georgia 2012”
The scenario for the exercise will be a severe earthquake affecting the vicinity of Tbilisi, resulting in high numbers of victims and widespread damage to critical infrastructure, including chemical spills and a radiological incident.