Abkhazian national youth choir has returned from the Europe tour with Grand-Prix
Abkhazian national youth choir has returned from the Europe tour to Georgia with Grand-Prix.
The youth choir has participated in the international choral music competition “Golden Voices Montserrat” held in Spain, Barcelona on March 27-30 and has become the owner of Grand-Prix.
The Abkhazian choir’s European tour started on March 13 in France within the frameworks of the international festival “Chveneburebi” (“Folks”) initiated by Giuli Alasania, president of association “Georgian culture in Georgia and abroad”. The festival “Chveneburebi” was attended by Giorgi Baramia, the government chairman of Abkhazian autonomous republic.
Contemporary choral music and outstanding works of old Georgian folklore has been performed on the concert attended by European audience and representatives of Georgian Diaspora.
The project was implemented with a support of Abkhazian autonomous republic government and Georgian ministry of culture.