Amendments to be effected in the “Labor Code”
10:01 12.05.2012
The government intends to amend the “Labor Code”. According to the amendments, certain requirements relating to a strike will no longer be in force.
As the government parliamentary secretary Gia Khuroshvili said to “”, Georgian side actively cooperates with the International Labor Organization, which has some recommendations for “Labor Code”. As a result of the consultations, a decision will be made about the preparation of amendments.
He said the current limit existed in labor relations in terms of a strike duration, which shall not exceed 90 day limit, is to be canceled and the limit will no longer exist.
“If the labor staff thinks that they can strike, the 90-day limit will no longer exist, but the salaries issue will be decided by the employer,” – the legislator said.
According to Khuroshvili, the amendments also apply to the issue of establishment of a labor union.
“According the current law, for establishing a labor union, initiative of at least 100 persons should have been presented, which is now reduced to 50 individuals. So, 50 people will be able to establish a labor union”, - Khuroshvili said.