Operation of Varketili branch of “Bank of Georgia” is stopped. The reason is the fact of robbery occurred there yesterday.
Three persons were arrested for assaulting the police
After the cab was pulled over by the police, they continued to threaten the officers and physically assaulted them. All three have been charged under Article 173 and 166 of the Administrative Code and have been presented to the court.
Nugzar Mikeladze, driving a Mercedes, and Vakhtang Gujabidze, driving a BMW, ignored a legitimate request from police vehicle to allow them to pass. They were pulled over and fined for non-compliance.
According to the information of the Internal Affairs Minister, Tsomaia was damaging National Movement campaign posters in Abasha Region. He threatened and physically assaulted the police, who came to the scene.
12:56 27.09.2012
Scandalous video: footage showing Mamuka Areshidze handing money for bribery (VIDEO)
“Information, votes - all this will be, but only one thing, the thing that we promised him with your instructions… “ – the unknown person says, after what Areshidze hands money over him.