Russian and Abkhazian intelligencers suppressed terrorist attacks planned in Sochi
As a result of joint operation, representatives of Russian and Abkhazian Security services have arrested a secret group, which was hiding explosives and anti-Zenith missile devices.
Information about this is spread by Russian agency “Vesti” („Вести“) based on the informational center of Russian national anti-terrorist committee.
“On may 4-5, as a result of Russian-Abkhazian spec-services’ cooperation, the operative intelligence activities were carried out against the, so-called, “Abkhazian Jamaati” unite, terrorist organization “Emirate Caucasus”. The operation revealed 10 secret persons armed with weapons, explosives and military equipments on the Abkhazian territory.
According to the Russian Security service, the investigation found out that the terrorists were planning to bring this armament to Sochi in 2012-2014 years and to use them for deranging the Olympic Games preparing and holding processes.