Russian slaves are sold in Abkhazia
New facts of slave-trading are observed in Abkhazia. Rostov Regional court has already launched proceedings against 3 persons, who were accused of human trafficking by Russian General Prosecutor’s office.
The case is connected to the criminal group created by Abkhazians and Rostovians. Members of the group were recruiting workers for taking them to Abkhazia and selling them there. The indictment against Mikheil Yasinsky, Vasili Kudryashov, Aleksandr Rodionov is already ready. The group organizer Ardovazd Piltkiani and two other members, brother Shurdumovs are wanted.
“According to the shared roles, Yasinsky and Kudriashov were looking for workers on Rostov region territory and were conducting conversations with them for “enrollment”. After promising high salaries, they were sending them to Abkhazia. The organizers have received financial remuneration for this.” – Russian General Prosecutor’s office said.
After arriving in Abkhazia all the personal objects and the passports were deprived from the slaves. Practically, they were under a house-arrest – it was in case if the prisoner was not straightly sold. Also, they were telling the slaves that the money is already paid for them and they need to work for buyers for free.
According the investigation, since 2010 year, about 10 Russian citizens have been lured to Abkhazia in this way by the slave-traders.
The criminal group members are sentenced to 15-year imprisonment.