Prosecutor’s office exposed Vano Chkhartishvili in attempts of bribing voters in favor of “Georgian dream”
13:29 28.06.2012
Georgian prosecutor’s office has revealed new scheme of voter bribery. As it is said in the statement of the department, within the investigation started on facts of bribing of voters, many cases of transferring money in suspicious circumstances from abroad to the accounts of Georgian citizens registered by the Fund “Qomagi”, which is connected to the political party “Georgian dream”, have been discovered.
Individuals who were transferring amounts: Natalia Koziupa, Katrina Pavlov, Richard J Talor and others are persons, who have no connection to Georgia, but are financially depended on Vano Chkhartishvili.
For the interests of the investigation, receivers of the mentioned money are summoned today. Their interrogation will be conducted in accordance with the law; if they wish interrogation process will be attended by their attorneys too.