Kaladze's guard assaulted a journalist
Kaladze’s guard assaulted a journalist; - informational-analytical portal “” spreads statement of media-group regarding the mentioned fact.
“Media-group expresses its concern regarding the fact happened in the city Baghdati. Personal guard of one of the leaders of “Georgian dream”, Kakha Kaladze, assaulted Media-group reporter, while this one was trying to record an interview with person under their guard.
Prior to the mentioned incident, some objects were thrown to a car of the media-group and that caused damage to the car (and posed journalists under the possible threat).
We cannot understand motives of actions of Mr. Kakha Kaladze’s large (approximately up to 30 men) security and reason of its existence, except physical harassment of journalists.
Media group calls on all the political forces and leaders to respect journalists’ work and to demonstrate maximal correctness towards them, regardless of whether they belong to acceptable media for them or not.