Mikheil Saakashvili: Georgia should start exporting high technologies
Georgian president Mikheil Saakasvhili saw today first unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) produced in Georgia.
According to the President, Georgia should start exporting technologies.
Mikheil Saakashvili said, Georgia will no longer depend on anyone and the unmanned aerial vehicle will become a product for export.
“The whole advantage of this vehicle is that, when one buys product in abroad, a salesperson might not give you the whole technology, or vice versa, might share your technology to your opponent. And this ours. This is the start of creating more sophisticated devices”, - Saakashvili said.
According to him, the number of students interested with a faculty of military-engineering will be increased.
“Georgians have the military-engineering talent. This is a new start, Georgia is developing a new sphere and this sphere is high technologies,” – Saakashvili added.
Unmanned aerial vehicle is equipped with modern technology, which makes available the border patrolling, aerial photo shooting, coast guard and other security operations. Test of new UAV was attended by Mikheil Saakasvili and his son, Nikoloz.