Memorandum of understanding was signed between Georgian and Estonian Defence Ministries
Estonian Minister of Defence Urmas Reinsalu is paying an official visit to Georgia. During the personal meeting Mr. Shashkini briefed Estonian Defence Minister on the ongoing defence reforms and introduced 3T Concept of MoD. During discussions the ministers focused attention on the progress achieved in the military education field. Georgian Defence Minister also offered Mr. Reinsalu training of the Estonian army personnel in the Sachkhere Mountain Training Centre.The key issues of discussions covered bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Estonia, regional security environment, Georgia`s NATO integration and participation of the Georgian armed forces in the ISAF peacekeeping mission. Minister stressed on the long-term strategic partnership with Estonia and the political and practical support coming for many years from the partner country. Urmas Reinsalu highlighted that Estonia expresses support to Georgia. Following the meeting, Georgian and Estonian defence ministers signed Memorandum of Understanding on bilateral defence related cooperation.Within the official meeting, Estonian Defence Minister will visit Davit Agmashenebeli National Defence Academy and deliver the lecture on “Estonian Experience with NATO: From partnership to membership”.Meetings are also scheduled with the First Deputy Foreign Minister Nikoloz Vashakidze, Secretary of the National Security Council Giga Bokeria and the First Deputy State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Elene Khoshtaria.