American Senator is against supplying Russia with arms
Some NATO member countries are worried because of France-Russian contract of Mistral-class amphibious assault vessels, - is said in the U.S. Congressional Research Service report ordered by the Republican U.S. Senator Richard Lugar.
The sales, beginning with a France-Russia contract signed in June 2011, has a price of 1,2 billion Euros. It is planned that Russia will have the first vessel in 2014 and the second in 2015.
“It is the first ever (sales) of a significant offensive military capability by a NATO member to Russia…  This contract exposed tension within the alliance over NATO's relations with Russia"- is said in the report.
The particular concern is among Baltic countries.
According the research authors’ data, US President Barack Obama's administration opposed the sales, because they "could send the wrong message both to Russia and to some Central and Eastern European allies.
The Eldest member of Senate International Committee Richard Lugar express concern regarding providing the Russia with a plan of armament, including the “Mistral-class vessels” contract, German concern contract and Russia-Italy contract.