The personnel of the Russian military base in Armenia has been changed
Personnel of the Russian military base in Armenia have been shifted as according the schedule, however it is obvious that, recently, Russia pays special attention to this base, - the press office of the Russia southern military region reported.
Instead of the reserve forces, the base has received soldiers from the South, West and Central military regions of Russia, trained in various military specialities. For their transportation 50 civilian flights have been carried out – the “kavkazskaia politika” (“Caucasus politics”) reports. In addition, contingent of the troops sent in Armenia were filled with those, who satisfied relevant physical and medical requirements. Also, vaccination was conducted against the hepatitis, typhus and influenza.
The press office of the Russian southern military region states that the number of the personnel of the base have not been increased with the change of the personnel. We will recall you that the mentioned base has been visited by the delegation of the Deputies of the Russian Federation Council few days ago. The MPs were interested with the weapons existed on the base and military equipment of the aviation unit.