Ministry of Defence will have a new concept
Ministry of Defence of Georgia has a new concept and a new slogan of Georgian army.
According to the information of the Defence Ministry, “No man left behind in peace and in war” – this phrase is to become a new motto of the Georgian army. Ministry of Defence of Georgia has already started working on a new concept. The document will be finalized and get known to the public in two weeks period.
The concept will be based on the so-called 3 Ts principle. The 1st one is Total care, which envisages taking care of each military servant and his family members as well as offering them various social benefits.
The 2nd principle of the concept is Total Training meaning that the armed forces must be well-trained and instructed according to the NATO integration requirements. To this end, preparation of troops as well as international trainings and exercise will be further intensified.
According to the new minister of Defence, Dimitri Shashkin, everything will be made for Georgia to have a well-trained and powerful army which is guarantee of security and strength of the country.
The 3rd guideline is Total defence to be oriented at enhancing the country’s defence capabilities. The most important component of Total defence is forming and strengthening of the reserve system of armed forces.
As regards the new motto – “No man left behind in peace and in war – the Georgian armed force’s morale will be consolidated around it.