A Command Post Exercise “Didgori 2012” completed
A Command Post Exercise “Didgori 2012” completed at National Training Center “Krtsanisi”.
According to the information of the Defence Ministry, Dimitri Shashkin, Defence Minister of Georgia and Chief of Joint Staff, General-Lieutenant Devi Chankotadze attended the closing ceremony. The top brass of Defence Ministry and Joint Staff awarded all Georgian military servicemen involved in the Command Post training with the relevant certificates for successfully undergone the exercise.
The training course “Didgori 2012” was held through the support of the U.S. partners.
The aim of the training was to prepare and train command post elements and staff of the GAF.  The military servicemen interacted under a modeled scenario and fulfilled the tasks operatively. The exercise included special simulations maximally approached to the reality.
“Hence 3 Ts Concept, Command Post Exercise has significant role for the improvement of Georgian Armed Forces”, - the Defence Ministry of Georgia says.