Georgian schedule of the Olympic day
July 31 is quite a busy day for Georgian delegation on London Olympics – 3 Georgian sportsmen will participate in the competition. They will take part in three different species and will fight for medals.
Our main hope today is a judoist Avtandil Chrikishvili, who will be involved in the 81 kg weight category struggles and we hope he will be able to do it till the second half of the day, when the names of owners of the medals will become known.
From Georgian delegation another Georgian, archer Christine Esebua will continue the tournament, who, after passing the qualification round, will try to go further than 1/32, where her rival for getting to the 1/16 final, will be Chilean Denise Van Lamoeni.
On London Olympics, we will have a debut in water sports – Irakli Bolkvadze will begin competition in 200 meters breaststroke from the qualification round.